Cómo especificar un paquete de baterías de iones de litio de 72V para motocicletas eléctricas

Definir el envolvente operativo

Antes de elegir la química o contar celdas, fija tu envolvente operativo: los límites del mundo real en los que tu batería debe sobrevivir y rendir. La claridad en las decisiones aquí evita el sobredimensionamiento, reduce el riesgo de garantía y acelera la certificación.
Comienza con el caso de uso de la motocicleta y las restricciones de la plataforma:

  • Clase de vehículo y ciclo de trabajo: commuting (para y arranca), reparto (cargas parciales frecuentes), deportivo (alta potencia sostenida), todoterreno (polvo, agua, vibración).
  • Objetivos de rendimiento: potencia pico (kW), potencia continua (kW), 0–60 mph, velocidad máxima limitada.
  • Objetivo de autonomía: ciudad, carretera a una velocidad de crucero declarada, o mixto. Declara el objetivo de energía utilizable en lugar de la energía nominal del paquete.
  • Restricciones físicas: masa máxima, dimensiones del envolvente, puntos de montaje, centro de gravedad, acceso para servicio.
  • Restricciones eléctricas: voltaje máximo del controlador, corriente, potencia de regeneración, arquitectura del bus DC, sistema de bajo voltaje (riel de 12V o 14V) e interfaz de carga.
  • Condiciones ambientales: rango de temperatura operativa, extremos de almacenamiento, ingreso de agua (¿lavado a presión?), polvo, altitud y exposición UV/química.
  • Marco de calidad y cumplimiento: certificaciones objetivo (UN38.3, UL/SAE), profundidad de documentación (nivel PPAP/APQP) y rutas logísticas (aéreo vs. marítimo).
    Tu especificación inicial debe traducir estos puntos en números. Ejemplo: “Velocidad máxima 70 mph sostenida, autonomía mixta 80 millas, pico 20 kW durante 30 s, continuo 8 kW, controlador máx 84 V, masa del paquete ≤ 35 kg, IP67 + rociado a alta presión, vibración según ISO 16750-3, UN38.3 y SAE J2929.”

    Elección de química y arquitectura de celdas

    Seleccionar LiFePO4 (LFP) versus níquel manganeso cobalto (NMC) determina el perfil de seguridad, la vida útil de ciclo, la densidad de energía y el número de celdas en serie.

  • Seguridad y vida útil de ciclo
  • LFP: inherentemente más estable térmicamente; típicamente 2,000–4,000 ciclos hasta 80% de retención a 1C/25°C; menor liberación de calor y mejor tolerancia al abuso. Preferido para flotas, reparto y uso rudo.
  • NMC: mayor densidad de energía; típicamente 800–1,500 ciclos hasta 80% de retención a 1C/25°C; requiere gestión térmica más estricta y mitigación de propagación, pero produce paquetes más ligeros para la misma energía.
  • Densidad de energía a nivel de paquete (indicativa, depende del diseño)
  • LFP: ~90–130 Wh/kg a nivel de paquete
  • NMC: ~130–180 Wh/kg a nivel de paquete
  • Arquitectura de voltaje (número en serie, “clase 72V”)
  • Voltaje nominal de celda NMC ≈ 3.6–3.7 V; 20s NMC → nominal ≈ 72–74 V; máx ≈ 84 V (4.2 V/celda); mín típico ≈ 60 V (3.0 V/celda).
  • Voltaje nominal de celda LFP ≈ 3.2 V; 23s LFP → nominal ≈ 73.6 V; máx ≈ 83.95 V (3.65 V/celda). 24s LFP → nominal ≈ 76.8 V; máx ≈ 87.6 V—a menudo excede controladores limitados a 84 V. Por lo tanto, muchas plataformas eligen 23s para LFP para ser “compatible con 72V”.”
  • Mapeo de serie/paralelo e implicaciones
  • Serie (S) establece el voltaje; paralelo (P) establece la capacidad y la capacidad de corriente. Ejemplo: 20s6p NMC vs 23s7p LFP pueden entregar energía similar con diferentes perfiles de voltaje/corriente.
  • El límite de voltaje del controlador a menudo dicta 20s NMC o 23s LFP como predeterminado para una plataforma de 72V. Valida el techo de voltaje de regeneración y las tolerancias transitorias.
  • Cuándo elegir cuál
  • Elige LFP cuando el margen de seguridad, la larga vida y el ciclado diario robusto superan en importancia a la masa y el tamaño. Ideal para TCO de flota, cargas parciales rápidas frecuentes y climas cálidos cuando se combina con un diseño térmico adecuado.
  • Elige NMC cuando el volumen de empaquetado es ajustado, la masa es premium (motos de rendimiento) y puedes invertir en controles de propagación y térmicos.
    Nota: La frase “oem 72v lithium ion battery pack for electric motorcycle” comúnmente se refiere a una arquitectura 20s NMC o 23s LFP. Declara el conteo exacto de S en tu RFQ para evitar ambigüedad.

    Dimensionar el paquete: capacidad, potencia y autonomía

    Esta es la matemática central de dimensionamiento. Estás intercambiando energía (autonomía) versus potencia (aceleración y subida de colinas), contra masa, volumen y costo.

  1. Corriente pico y continua a partir de los objetivos de potencia
  • Corriente I = Potencia P / Voltaje V.
  • Usa un voltaje realista “bajo carga”, no solo el nominal. Un paquete de clase 72V puede caer a 66–70 V en el pico.
  • Ejemplo: Potencia pico 20 kW, V_bajo_carga ≈ 66 V → I_pico ≈ 20,000 / 66 ≈ 303 A.
  • Potencia continua 8 kW a 70 V → I_cont ≈ 8,000 / 70 ≈ 114 A.
  1. De corriente a tasa C
  • Tasa C = Corriente / capacidad Ah.
  • Si el paquete es de 60 Ah, entonces pico 303 A → ~5.0C en ráfaga; continuo 114 A → ~1.9C.
  • Agrega margen: celdas objetivo clasificadas ≥ 1.2× la tasa C pico para ráfagas e incluye derrateo térmico a alta temperatura ambiente.
  1. Autonomía y energía
  • Energía (Wh) = V_nominal × Ah. La energía utilizable es menor debido a la ventana del BMS y los límites reales de SOC; asume 90–95% para NMC y 92–96% para LFP solo para cálculo; en condiciones severas presupuesta 85–90%.
  • Consumo (Wh/mi) varía según velocidad, aerodinámica, masa y neumáticos:
  • Urbano 25–35 mph: 60–90 Wh/mi.
  • Mixto 45–55 mph: 90–130 Wh/mi.
  • Carretera 65–75 mph: 130–180 Wh/mi.
  • Autonomía (mi) ≈ usable_Wh / consumo_Wh_por_mi.
    Ejemplos resueltos
  • Objetivo commuter de 8 kW: 60 mi mixto
  • Elige 20s NMC, 72 V nominal. Apunta a usable ≈ 6,000 Wh.
  • Si presupuestamos 110 Wh/mi mixto → necesidad de energía ≈ 6,600 Wh.
  • Con margen superior del 10%, nominal ≈ 7.3 kWh. 72 V × 100 Ah ≈ 7.2 kWh. Buena opción si la masa/volumen es aceptable.
  • Corriente pico a 12 kW de ráfaga: asumir 66 V bajo carga → 182 A pico → 1.8C sobre 100 Ah. Seleccionar celdas con ≥ 3C de ráfaga y ≥ 1.5C de margen continuo.
  • 20 kW light-sport: 80 mi urbanas, 45 mi a 70 mph
  • Energía urbana: 80 mi × 80 Wh/mi ≈ 6.4 kWh utilizables.
  • Energía en carretera: 45 mi × 150 Wh/mi ≈ 6.75 kWh utilizables.
  • Paquete nominal ≈ 7.5–8.0 kWh. Para LFP (23s) a ~73.6 V, 110 Ah → ~8.1 kWh nominal; buen diseño térmico para soportar ráfagas de 300 A (~2.7C).
  • Flota de reparto con paradas frecuentes: priorizar la vida cíclica del LFP
  • 60–80 millas diarias urbanas, cargas parciales entre rutas, ambiente hasta 40°C.
  • 23s LFP 120 Ah → ~8.8 kWh nominal; usar superficies de refrigeración amplias y tasas de carga conservadoras (≤ 0.7C) para maximizar el SOH.
  1. Margen térmico y derating
  • A 40°C ambiente, la resistencia interna aumenta; la caída de tensión efectiva se incrementa. Recalcular I_peak con V_under_load ≈ 64–66 V y asegurar que las barras colectoras, contactores y fusibles lo toleren.
  • Definir una curva de derate térmico en la especificación (p. ej., reducir la potencia pico por encima de 50°C de temperatura de celda).
  1. Ventana de SOC utilizable
  • Para longevidad, planificar 5–10% de búfer superior y 10–20% de búfer inferior para NMC; el LFP puede permitir una ventana ligeramente más amplia. Especificar dos modos: “Eco (larga vida)” y “Performance” con diferentes ventanas de SOC.

    Requisitos del BMS que importan

    Un paquete de motocicleta vive o muere por el BMS. Especificar funciones obligatorias, diagnósticos e interfaces.

  • Funciones de protección (requisitos estrictos)
  • Sobretensión/subtensión por celda y por paquete; puntos de ajuste paramétricos por química.
  • Curvas tiempo-corriente de sobrecorriente (carga/descarga) y protección rápida contra cortocircuitos.
  • Sobretemperatura/subtemperatura con múltiples sensores (celdas, barra colectora, placa base).
  • Control de precarga con secuenciación de contactores y limitación de corriente de irrupción.
  • Monitoreo de aislamiento (si aplica) y lazo de enclavamiento.
  • Estrategia de balanceo
  • El balanceo pasivo es común (50–200 mA); adecuado para celdas emparejadas y tasas de carga conservadoras.
  • Para alto Ah y cargas rápidas frecuentes, considerar balanceo activo (0.5–2 A) para reducir tiempos de carga y mejorar el SOH a lo largo de la vida.
  • Definir umbrales de inicio/parada (p. ej., iniciar con ΔV ≥ 10 mV por encima del 90% SOC).
  • Estimación de SOC/SOH
  • Conjunto de sensores: shunt de alta precisión o sensor Hall, derivaciones de celda, red de temperatura.
  • Algoritmos: conteo de coulombios con corrección por OCV y compensación de temperatura; validar bajo vibración y ciclos de trabajo específicos de motocicleta.
  • Salidas de SOH: degradación de capacidad (%), crecimiento de DCIR, vida útil restante estimada (RUL) en ciclos.
  • Comunicación y datos
  • Interfaz CAN: 2.0B a 500 kbps típico; definir IDs de mensaje, orden de bytes, tasas de actualización (10–100 ms para datos rápidos).
  • Diccionario de datos: corriente del paquete, voltaje, SOC, SOH, temperatura mín/máx/prom, códigos de falla, estado de relés, límites de carga (voltaje/corriente máx de carga), límites de descarga (corriente máx) y contadores de eventos.
  • Diagnósticos: freeze-frame en fallas, registros continuos y DTCs configurables.
  • Opcional: mapeo J1939 para flotas; UDS para diagnósticos avanzados; archivo DBC entregable.
  • Hacer explícito “electric motorcycle battery BMS CAN UN38.3” en tu RFQ para que los proveedores se alineen con las expectativas de comunicaciones y cumplimiento de envío.
  • Seguridad funcional y failsafe
  • Definir estados seguros: derate controlado de potencia, torque limitado, inhibición de carga, contactor abierto.
  • Considerar un watchdog y un enclavamiento por hardware independiente al controlador del motor para fallas críticas.
  • Servicio y OTA
  • Actualización de firmware vía CAN o puerto de servicio; asegurada con imágenes firmadas.
  • Herramienta de servicio en campo para calibración y extracción de fallas.

    Estrategia de carga e interfaces

    La carga debe ser lo suficientemente rápida para tu caso de uso mientras preserva la vida cíclica y la seguridad.

  • Fundamentos de CC/CV
  • Carga NMC hasta 4.2 V/celda; LFP hasta 3.65 V/celda.
  • Corriente de carga típica 0.5C; algunas celdas permiten 1C con supervisión térmica.
  • Definir cortes de carga por tiempo y rampa de corriente (p. ej., terminar a C/20 de rampa o 30 min máx de CV).
  • Cálculo del tiempo de carga
  • Time (h) ≈ Ah / charge_current. For 100 Ah at 0.5C → ~2 hours to reach CV, plus taper ~0.5–1 hour depending on balancing and temperature.
  • Interfaces and connectors
  • For U.S. AC charging: SAE J1772 (Type 1) EVSE-to-onboard-charger is common. Specify onboard charger rating (e.g., 1.8 kW L1, 3.3 kW or 6.6 kW L2).
  • Pack DC studs/connectors: high-current, touch-safe, keyed, e.g., sealed 2-pole connectors or compression lugs with protective covers. Call out creepage/clearance and IP rating.
  • Separate charge and discharge ports vs. shared DC bus: shared simplifies hardware; separate can improve safety and serviceability.
  • Communication: BMS provides charge limits (voltage/current) to charger via CAN; for J1772, onboard charger handles pilot/proximity and obeys BMS limits.
  • Regeneration and high-voltage margins
  • Confirm regen will not exceed max cell voltage at cold temps. Define dynamic charge acceptance vs. temperature and SOC to avoid overvoltage on long descents.
  • Cold-weather strategy
  • Below 0°C: limit charge current severely (LFP especially) or heat the pack. Include film heaters with closed-loop control and preconditioning logic.

    Mechanical, Thermal, and Environmental Design

    Your spec must unambiguously define how the pack survives the road.

  • Ingress protection
  • Minimum IP67 for submersion tolerance; consider IP6K9K if pressure washing is expected.
  • Breathable vents with hydrophobic membranes to manage pressure differentials without letting water in.
  • Vibration and shock
  • Reference ISO 16750-3 random vibration profiles for two-wheeler mounting; define mounting points and torque specs to prevent fretting.
  • Shock testing for drop/curb impacts; define pass/fail criteria (no electrolyte leak, no loss of isolation, no case breach).
  • Thermal path
  • Conductive baseplate to frame, thermal pads to cell groups, and heat spreaders. Target even temperature distribution: ΔT across cells ≤ 5–8°C at continuous load.
  • Thermal runaway propagation mitigation: cell spacing, barriers (mica/ceramic), intumescent materials, and venting that directs gas away from riders.
  • Materials and corrosion
  • Aluminum housings with anodization or powder coating; stainless hardware; gaskets compatible with fuels, oils, salt, and UV.
  • Sealants and potting compounds rated for your temperature range; design for serviceability where required.
  • Maintainability
  • Access doors for fuses and service ports; keyed connectors; clear labeling; QR codes for traceability and service docs.

    Compliance and Documentation for U.S. Programs

    Regulatory compliance is not a nice-to-have; it is your shipping and sales license.

  • UN38.3 (transport)
  • Mandatory for shipping lithium batteries. Covers altitude simulation, thermal test, vibration, shock, external short, impact/crush, overcharge, and forced discharge.
  • Require test report, summary, and production conformity statement. Make sure both the cell model and the finished pack configuration have valid reports.
  • U.S. DOT 49 CFR 173.185
  • Packaging and marking requirements for transport. Clarify air vs. ocean shipping limits with the logistics provider.
  • UL/SAE/IEC for traction batteries
  • UL 2271: Batteries for light electric vehicles; often applied to scooters and similar categories; can be suitable for many motorcycle-class packs.
  • UL 2580: Batteries for electric vehicles; more comprehensive, often used for automotive; may be appropriate for higher-performance motorcycles.
  • SAE J2929: Safety standard specifically for electric and hybrid motorcycles’ battery systems—highly recommended to demonstrate domain-fit safety.
  • IEC 62660 series: Cell-level performance and safety for EV applications; cite for cell qualification.
  • Document your chosen path (e.g., “SAE J2929 + UN38.3; UL 2271 pack-level by Q3”) for buyer confidence.
  • EMC and functional
  • For the U.S., vehicle-level EMC may be less prescriptive than EU ECE R10, but you should ensure the pack, BMS, and charger don’t interfere with vehicle electronics. Reference CISPR 25/UNECE R10 if selling in global markets.
  • Labeling and documentation
  • Ratings label with nominal/maximum voltage, Ah, Wh, chemistry, warnings, serial/lot, compliance marks.
  • DVP&R (Design Verification Plan & Report), DFMEA/PFMEA, PPAP/APQP level as required by your quality system.

    Supplier Strategy: Engage the Right OEM/ODM

    A well-specified “72V class” pack still succeeds or fails with supplier execution.

  • Shortlist suppliers with:
  • Proven 72V traction references in motorcycles or scooters.
  • In-house BMS design and CAN integration experience.
  • Certified test labs or partnerships for UN38.3 and UL/SAE standards.
  • Traceability at the cell/lot level and end-of-line (EOL) test data retention.
  • Due diligence artifacts to request:
  • Example DVP&R, UN38.3 test summary, sample CAN DBC, thermal analysis, vibration test reports.
  • Pilot run yields, SPC on resistance matching, and balancing burn-in procedures.
  • Contractual levers:
  • Clear CTQs (critical-to-quality) with acceptance thresholds.
  • Warranty terms tied to SOH and cycle counts under defined duty cycles.
  • Change control for cell supplier or BMS firmware.
    Experienced OEM/ODM battery manufacturers can tailor a 72V LiFePO4 motorcycle battery pack or an NMC equivalent around your envelope while meeting cost, lead-time, and compliance constraints. State your preferred chemistry but keep an alternate on the table for risk management.

    RFQ Checklist You Can Print

    Use this checklist verbatim in your RFQs to speed apples-to-apples quotes and reduce back-and-forth. Include “oem 72v lithium ion battery pack for electric motorcycle” in the subject line so sourcing platforms route it correctly.

  • Program
  • Vehicle class/use case:
  • Annual volume/launch date:
  • Target certifications: UN38.3, SAE J2929, UL 2271/2580 (specify):
  • Preferred chemistry: LFP / NMC (open to alternate: Y/N)
  • Electrical
  • Series count: 20s (NMC) / 23s (LFP) / other:
  • Nominal voltage (V):
  • Capacity (Ah) target:
  • Peak power (kW) / duration (s):
  • Continuous power (kW):
  • Max discharge current (A) and duration:
  • Max charge current (A) and temperature limits:
  • Controller max voltage (V) and regen strategy:
  • Energy and range
  • Usable energy target (kWh):
  • Range targets: city (mi), highway at mph (mi), mixed (mi):
  • Assumed consumption (Wh/mi):
  • BMS and communications
  • Protections required (OVP/UVP/OCP/OTP/UTP/short circuit):
  • Balancing: passive (mA) / active (A):
  • SOC/SOH reporting requirements:
  • CAN: 2.0B/FD, bitrate, message list/DBC provided (Y/N):
  • Data logging and DTCs:
  • Service/OTA update requirements:
  • Charging
  • Onboard charger power (kW): L1/L2:
  • Charge profile: NMC 4.2 V/cell / LFP 3.65 V/cell:
  • Interface: J1772 support (Y/N), separate charge port (Y/N):
  • Target charge time 20–80% / 0–100% (min):
  • Mechanical and environmental
  • Max mass (kg) and dimensions (L×W×H):
  • Mounting points and orientation:
  • IP rating target (IP67/IP6K9K):
  • Vibration/shock standards:
  • Operating/storage temperature ranges:
  • Color/finish, labeling, service access:
  • Safety and compliance
  • TRP (thermal propagation) requirement (Y/N):
  • Isolation monitoring (Y/N):
  • Documentation: DVP&R, DFMEA/PFMEA, PPAP level:
  • Logistics and quality
  • UN38.3 test summary required at quote (Y/N):
  • Pilot build units and lead time:
  • EOL test data deliverable (format):
  • Warranty terms (years/mi or cycles):
    Add: “Please confirm shipping compliance and provide electric motorcycle battery BMS CAN UN38.3 alignment in your response.”

    Common Pitfalls and Fast Fixes

  • Wrong series count vs. controller limit
  • Symptom: Overvoltage fault on charge or regen, or controller trips at full battery.
  • Fix: For LFP, use 23s instead of 24s when controller max is 84 V; update regen ceiling and add dynamic charge acceptance tables in BMS.
  • Underestimating peak current
  • Symptom: Voltage sag, torque dips, overheated busbars or contactors.
  • Fix: Size C-rate from “worst-case under-load voltage,” add 25–50% design margin, increase parallel strings or select high-power cells, upgrade interconnects and fusing.
  • Overly optimistic range assumptions
  • Symptom: Customer complaints in winter or at highway speeds.
  • Fix: Specify range at defined speeds and temperatures, and include an “Eco range” and a “75 mph range.” Validate with chassis dyno and on-road telemetry.
  • SOC drift and “stuck at 1%”
  • Symptom: SOC nonlinearity near empty or after rapid charges.
  • Fix: Improve OCV models vs. temperature, periodic recalibration windows, and better coulomb-counter calibration. Balance at elevated SOC.
  • Cold-weather charging damage
  • Symptom: Lithium plating, early capacity fade.
  • Fix: Enforce strict charge current limits below 5°C (especially LFP) and include pack heating; educate users in HMI.
  • Shipping delays and rework
  • Symptom: Cargo hold rejection, documentation bounce.
  • Fix: Require UN38.3 reports for the exact pack configuration before PO, and include 49 CFR packaging details in the SOW.

    Evaluation Metrics and Continuous Optimization

    Specify how you will measure success from DV to field operations. These metrics drive design tradeoffs and supplier accountability.

  • Performance KPIs
  • Wh/mi at defined speeds and temperatures.
  • Peak power sustainability (time to thermal derate) at 30°C and 40°C ambient.
  • Voltage sag at I_peak and I_cont.
  • Charge time 20–80% and 0–100% at L2.
  • Durability KPIs
  • SOH after x cycles at your duty cycle and temperature (e.g., ≥ 80% after 1,000 cycles NMC or 2,000 cycles LFP).
  • DCIR growth over life; thermal uniformity (ΔT across strings).
  • Vibration survivability: no loose hardware, no harness abrasion, no connector latch failures.
  • Safety KPIs
  • TRP test outcome (no external flame, self-extinguish).
  • Fault handling: contactor opening time, event logs completeness, rider torque limiting behavior.
  • Quality and production
  • Yield, rework rates, and SPC on capacity matching.
  • EOL test coverage: cell voltages, internal resistance, insulation resistance, leak check, CAN functional test.
  • Field data loop
  • Telemetry: SOC, SOH, temperature, charge/discharge limits, fault codes, GPS speed for Wh/mi correlation.
  • Quarterly SOH distribution and RUL forecasts; detect outliers by firmware revision or batch.
  • OTA updates: refine SOC estimation, tweak thermal derate curves, and improve charge acceptance logic.
  • TCO and ROI framing for executives
  • Compare LFP vs. NMC on $/kWh, pack mass, cycle life, and warranty reserve. Example: If LFP adds 4 kg and 10% volume but doubles cycle life, fleet TCO may drop 15–25% due to fewer replacements and higher resale.
  • Factor certification and logistics risk: a chemistry or architecture that accelerates UL/SAE and UN38.3 readiness often pays for itself in earlier revenue.

    A “Good–Better–Best” 72V Pack Blueprint

    Use these as starting points, then refine to your load case and packaging.

  • Good (commuter/fleet, LFP safety-first)
  • 23s LFP, 90–110 Ah, ~6.6–8.1 kWh nominal; IP67; passive balance ≥ 150 mA.
  • Peak 220–280 A for 20–30 s; continuous 100–130 A.
  • CAN 500 kbps; J1772 L2 with 1.8–3.3 kW charger.
  • Targets: ≥ 2,000 cycles to 80% at 25°C; SAE J2929 + UN38.3.
  • Better (light-sport, NMC for energy density)
  • 20s NMC, 90–100 Ah, ~6.5–7.4 kWh nominal; improved thermal path; active or high-current passive balancing.
  • Peak 300 A for 20–30 s; continuous 120–160 A.
  • CAN with DTC logs, OTA; IP67/6K9K; TRP mitigations.
  • Targets: ≥ 1,200 cycles to 80% with performance mode derate rules.
  • Best (performance, fast charge capable)
  • 20s NMC high-power cells or advanced LFP with active cooling, 100–120 Ah, 7.4–8.8 kWh; contactors + precharge optimized for 350–400 A bursts.
  • Onboard 6.6 kW charger (thermal budget permitting), dynamic BMS charge limits, robust TRP barriers.
  • Targets: repeated 0–60 mph runs without thermal derate at 30°C; comprehensive safety logs.

    Putting It All Together: A Step-by-Step Spec Workflow

  • Step 1: Freeze operating envelope and compliance path (UN38.3 + SAE J2929 + UL 2271/2580).
  • Step 2: Choose chemistry based on TCO, safety, and packaging; pick series count: 20s NMC or 23s LFP for 72V compatibility.
  • Step 3: Compute power currents and C-rates with voltage sag; size parallel strings for burst and continuous demands with 25–50% margin.
  • Step 4: Determine energy for range targets at defined Wh/mi; budget usable SOC window and cold-weather penalties.
  • Step 5: Define BMS protections, SOC/SOH features, CAN messages, and service tooling; require a DBC and sample log files.
  • Step 6: Set charging profile, onboard charger power, connectors, and regen voltage management.
  • Step 7: Engineer mechanical, thermal, ingress, and vibration constraints; require TRP measures and pass/fail criteria.
  • Step 8: Build a DVP&R, pilot units, validate on dyno and road with data logging; refine derate and SOC mappings.
  • Step 9: Lock PPAP/APQP, EOL tests, labeling, and logistics packaging per 49 CFR.
  • Step 10: Launch with telemetry-based monitoring and OTA update strategy.
    With this workflow and the RFQ checklist, you can confidently specify and source a 72V LiFePO4 motorcycle battery pack or an NMC alternative that meets performance, safety, and cost targets—backed by the right data, interfaces, and compliance artifacts to scale production without surprises.

Envíe su consulta hoy